The President greeted the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation from the Parliament of the Republic of Korea headed by Speaker of the National Assembly Park Byung Suk.The representative Korean delegation, in addition to the speaker, included 6 deputies-members of parliamentary committees in priority areas - public administration, financial policy, industry, trade, energy, transport, agriculture, ecology, health care, labor relations, culture, sports and tourism ...During the conversation, topical issues of the bilateral and regional agenda were considered. The important role of parliaments in strengthening relations of friendship and special strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea was emphasized.The head of our state noted with deep satisfaction the ongoing active exchanges and the dynamic development of the Uzbek-Korean full-scale interaction. At the beginning of this year, an online summit of the leaders of the two countries was successfully held.Park Byung Suk, expressing deep gratitude for the warm welcome, conveyed to the leader of Uzbekistan sincere greetings and best wishes on behalf of the President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in.The speaker and deputies of the National Assembly sincerely thanked the President of Uzbekistan for active efforts to expand multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.The importance of continuing a close dialogue within the framework of the "Republic of Korea - Central Asia" Cooperation Forum was reaffirmed.The issues of implementation of joint programs in the field of health care, education, science and culture, humanitarian exchanges were also considered.