The President has left for Tajikistan
On September 16 President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev left for Dushanbe, the capital of Tajikistan, to participate in the events of the meeting of the Council of Heads of Member States of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
The summit will be attended by the leaders of the SCO member states, observer states and dialogue partners, heads of delegations of international organizations.
At the meeting of the Council of Heads of State, the activities of the organization over the past 20 years and the results of Tajikistan's chairmanship will be reviewed, topical issues of multilateral cooperation will be discussed. There will be an exchange of views on issues of global policy and the regional agenda.
It is envisaged that the Dushanbe Declaration will be adopted at the end of the summit and a number of other documents will be signed. An important event will be the transfer of the SCO chairmanship to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is also planned to hold a meeting in the "SCO – CSTO" format.