The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan received the Secretary General of the Turkic Council
​Upon arrival in the city of Istanbul, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the residence allotted to him received the Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States Baghdad Amreev.
Topical issues of multilateral cooperation within the Organization were considered.
The dynamic development of constructive dialogue and the expansion of practical interaction between the member states of the Council were noted with satisfaction.
So, in recent years, the trade turnover of our country with the countries of the Turkic Council has doubled, the number of joint ventures and projects has approached 4 thousand.
This year, a number of significant events of the Organization were held in our country - meetings of ministers of culture in Khiva and ministers of tourism in Kokand, a youth forum in Tashkent and others.
The leader of Uzbekistan emphasized the importance of effectively using the Council's platform to promote important projects and programs designed to ensure stability and prosperity of the entire region.
During the meeting, Secretary General Baghdad Amreev informed the head of our state about the preparations for the upcoming summit, issues on the agenda and the program of the event.