The President of Uzbekistan congratulated his colleagues on May 9
H.E Shavkat Mirziyoyev on the eve of the Victory Day celebrations held telephone conversations with colleagues from Russia and Kazakhstan on the eve of the Victory Day celebrations, the press service of the head of state reports.
During the conversation, he sincerely congratulated his colleagues and sent warm wishes to the nation of Russia and Kazakhstan in connection with the 76th anniversary of the Victory over fascism. The leaders also exchanged warm congratulations on the upcoming holy holiday of Ramadan Hayit.
In a conversation with Vladimir Putin, the sides discussed topical issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-Russian relations of strategic partnership and alliance. The need for joint adoption of additional measures to increase the volume of mutual trade was especially noted.
Inter-parliamentary exchanges are expanding, important educational, cultural and humanitarian programs are being implemented.
Mirziyoyev had a conversation with the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev in a friendly atmosphere.
According to the press service of the President the sides mentioned topical issues of Uzbek-Kazakh multifaceted cooperation and discussed about the situation in Central Asia.
Joint preparation and implementation of priority investment and infrastructure projects is underway, including the construction of the Uchkuduk-Kyzylorda road and railroad and the Turkestan-Tashkent high-speed rail link.