The President of Uzbekistan received the Russian Ambassador before the end of the mission
On March 17, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation Vladimir Tyurdenev in connection with the completion of his diplomatic mission in our country.
The head of our state highlighted the personal contribution of Ambassador Vladimir Tyurdenev, who has been heading the Russian diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan for more than 11 years, in strengthening bilateral relations of friendship, strategic partnership and alliance, expanding multifaceted cooperation between the countries.
It was emphasized that with the active participation and assistance of the ambassador, a systemic dialogue and fruitful contacts were established at different levels. Notable progress has been made in the trade and economic sphere. So, in recent years, the volume of mutual trade has grown, large investment projects have been initiated and are being implemented, cooperation between the regions and business circles of Uzbekistan and Russia in priority sectors of the economy has increased.
Important programs are being implemented in the field of education, health care and cultural and humanitarian exchange. Today in our country there are 12 branches of the leading universities of Russia.
At the end of the meeting, the President of Uzbekistan awarded the Ambassador of Russia with the Certificate of Honor of the Republic of Uzbekistan for his great contribution to the deepening of interstate relations and the development of comprehensive ties, an active role in strengthening the ties of friendship and mutual understanding between the two peoples.
Vladimir Tyurdenev expressed deep gratitude to the leader of our country for the high assessment of his diplomatic activities, as well as the special attention paid to promoting full-scale cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, the press service of the president reports.