The President of Uzbekistan received the Russian delegation
On April 25, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered the Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation Denis Manturov, who is in our country to participate in the International Industrial Exhibition "INNOPROM. Central Asia".
In the framework of the implementation of high-level agreements, the issues of further expansion of Uzbek-Russian practical cooperation were discussed.
The meeting focused on increasing bilateral trade, implementing investment programs and promoting new localization projects, as well as regional cooperation between the two countries.
Particular attention was paid to the implementation of joint projects in engineering, metallurgy, agriculture, light industry, chemistry and pharmaceuticals.
In this regard, the fruitful results of the business events held within the framework of the industrial exhibition, which is being held these days in Tashkent, were noted with satisfaction.