The President of Uzbekistan took part in the International Summit Partnership for Green Growth and Global Goals-2030
On May 30, a video conference of the Second International Summit "Partnership for Green Growth and Global Goals – 2030"was held in Seoul. President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the summit at the invitation of President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in.
The event was attended by heads of state and government, high-ranking representatives of the leading countries of the world, heads of reputable international organizations.
The priorities identified are overcoming the global consequences of the Aral Sea disaster, overcoming the consequences of climate change, " green recovery, ensuring carbon neutrality and achieving the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
In his speech, the head of our state stressed that for effective "green" and sustainable development, it is necessary to unite the efforts of the entire international community. He also outlined the key directions of the ongoing reforms in our country and shared his vision of the prospects for international cooperation in the field of "green" recovery. The widespread introduction of" green " technologies will allow Uzbekistan to increase the share of renewable energy sources by more than 3 times.
Within the framework of the Paris Agreement, Uzbekistan noted its commitment to fulfill its commitments to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 2030.
The work of the forum continues. As a result, the Seoul Declaration will be adopted, the results of which will be reflected in the most important tasks for combining international efforts in the field of "green" recovery and sustainable development.