The President signed a decree to expand financial support for exporting enterprises
On October 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a video conference to discuss the productivity of industries for 9 months of this year and tasks for the period until the end of the year, according to the official website of the head of state.
The consequences of the pandemic have also seriously affected the pace of industrial production. In this regard, the state took urgent measures to support each sector. Production facilities continued to operate during the quarantine period. As a result, it was possible to secure the industry from significant potential losses.
It was noted that the processing industry, which provides high added value in the economy, grew by almost 3% over 9 months. In particular, the production of electrical engineering increased by 25%, textiles - by 12%, mining of metal ores - by 7%, production of building materials - by 6%.
In addition, the export of cars increased 1.5 times, electrical engineering - 1.3 times, textiles - 16%, copper wires - 15%.
As a result, the positive dynamics of growth of the gross domestic product remained - 0.4%, and budget revenues were fulfilled with a surplus of 1.9 trillion soums.
At the same time, shortcomings were made in some industries and regions, as a result of which the total volume of industrial production decreased by 2.7%.
The meeting critically analyzed the factors that caused the recession, considered measures to ensure production volumes by the end of the year. The author considers in detail, in particular, the reserves unused in industries and regions and the measures necessary for their mobilization. The ultimate goal is export, income, benefit, economic effect.
According to the head of state, there are problems in the management system of industrial enterprises. It is necessary to reduce the cost of production. This is an important foundation for creating a competitive environment.
First of all, the state of the oil and gas industry is analyzed. The activity of the lagging enterprises was criticized, the issue of the compliance of their leaders with the position they held was considered.
It was instructed to ensure by the end of the year an increase in natural gas production and additional gas supplies to the domestic market. The task has been set to extract 740 thousand tons of oil and condensate, to produce 203 thousand tons of liquefied gas and 125 thousand tons of polyethylene.
The Uzkimyosanoat system has large reserves for increasing production and exports, the meeting indicated. It was instructed to take measures to modernize the first stage of the Kokand superphosphate plant and launch an ammonia-carbamide complex at Navoiazot JSC.
It was emphasized that the production of tractors and seeders has halved in the agricultural engineering industry transferred to the management of Uzavtosanoat JSC. The need was noted to bring the production of cars to 62 thousand units in the IV quarter, to export for 165 million dollars, as well as to start selling components and spare parts in the external market. It was instructed to work out, together with international experts, a strategy for the development of the automotive industry in the country.
Indicated on the presence of unused reserves in the production of building materials, electrical engineering and light industry.
So, by the end of the year, 11 projects on building materials will be implemented. Thanks to this, the production of new types of products will be mastered, the capacities of enterprises will increase and import substitution will be achieved.
It is planned to localize 12 types of products in the electrical industry. The head of state stressed the importance of the earliest possible commissioning of these facilities, ensuring competition, reducing costs and expanding the export of goods.
The Uztukimachiliksanoat Association has been tasked to fully utilize the existing capacities, to assist over 100 new enterprises in obtaining international certificates recognized in the USA and Europe, and to orient their products for export.
The transformation of industries in which market mechanisms are not fully established is becoming increasingly important. In this regard, the President gave instructions on improving the activities of industrial enterprises, introducing an international management system.
The meeting also discussed the creation of additional production facilities at the expense of the existing reserves of industrial enterprises in the regions.
Over the past 9 months, the deadlines for the implementation of 55 regional localization projects were violated, the target production volumes for 144 projects were not ensured. As a result, the opportunity to produce goods worth 720 billion soums was missed.
The importance of implementing large 80 sectoral and 44 regional projects worth $ 7 billion for the remaining three months of 2020 was emphasized.
The issue of increasing exports by expanding production was considered.
- Today I signed a decree on expanding financial support for exporting enterprises. Now additional funds will be allocated for such enterprises through the Export Support Fund, which is currently being created. For these purposes, the fund is allocated $ 100 million. They will be aimed at forming the working capital of enterprises for uninterrupted supply of products to the external market, - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.