The presidents of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan held a telephone conversation
On December 2, 2020, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani.
The current state and prospects of bilateral relations, topical issues of the regional agenda were considered.
At the beginning of the conversation, President Ashraf Ghani, on behalf of the multinational people of Afghanistan, expressed deep gratitude to the leader of Uzbekistan for his comprehensive support of the inter-Afghan peace process and practical assistance in the socio-economic development of the country, including during the fight against coronavirus.
The heads of state noted with particular satisfaction the growing dynamics of Uzbek-Afghan mutually beneficial cooperation.
Despite the consequences of the pandemic, the volume of mutual trade has noticeably increased, and business exchanges have intensified. The international trade center "Termez" was created with unique opportunities for entrepreneurs of the two countries.
The issues of improving the legal framework, expanding the network of trading houses and forming a package of new cooperation projects to achieve a twofold growth in trade are being worked out.
A number of important joint humanitarian events took place successfully. In particular, in October this year, for the first time in Afghanistan at the state level, a holiday of the Uzbek language was held. In addition, training of Afghan specialists continues at the Educational Center in the city of Termez, and important health programs are being implemented.
The Presidents praised the main results of the Geneva International Conference on Afghanistan held last week.
The importance of further strengthening regional interconnectedness, promoting priority projects aimed at integrating Afghanistan into international trade and economic ties was emphasized.
An agreement was reached on sending a joint appeal to the leading countries and international financial institutions in order to support the practical implementation of the project for the construction of the Trans-Afghan railway corridor. The issues of accelerating the project for the construction of power lines at the "Surkhan - Puli Khumri" section were agreed.
At the end of the telephone conversation, the heads of state reaffirmed their mutual commitment to strengthening relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and full-scale partnership between our countries.
The conversation took place in a traditionally constructive and friendly atmosphere.