The Tashkent Metallurgical Plant was commissioned
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the ceremony held in connection with this and made a speech.
The head of state called the opening of this complex, which is important for the country's economy, a historic event.
The construction of the plant began in February 2017. In August 2018, the President got acquainted with the progress of work at the facility. Despite various difficulties, including those associated with the coronavirus pandemic, the construction of this giant enterprise was successfully completed thanks to the knowledge and hard work of thousands of dedicated people.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed gratitude to the designers and builders, foreign partners who contributed to the construction of the plant.
- We pay special attention to the formation of an innovative economy, the creation of a modern industry, a favorable investment climate, expansion of partnerships with other states and leading foreign companies. The commissioning of the Tashkent metallurgical plant, unique in all respects, is a clear confirmation of the effectiveness of our efforts in this direction, the President said.
The head of state dwelled on the economic effect expected from the new complex. The low level of development of ferrous metallurgy in our country complicated the activities of domestic industrial enterprises. The Tashkent Metallurgical Plant will annually produce 500,000 tons of zinc and polymer coated metal sheets. And this will allow meeting the needs of hundreds of enterprises engaged in the production of building materials and metal structures, household appliances, electrical and food products. Previously, this need was met mainly through imports.
In the future, the plant's products will also meet the needs of the domestic auto industry, agricultural machinery.
At the first stage of the enterprise's activity, about $ 400 million will be saved due to the production of import-substituting products. The level of localization will noticeably increase.
The complex will employ about 700 people. In general, including related industries, it is planned to create 5,000 new jobs.
Soon, the new enterprise will establish close cooperation with the metallurgical plant in Bekabad, which is currently implementing a project worth $ 800 million to build a casting and rolling complex with a production capacity of 1 million tons. The plant's products will serve as raw materials for the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant. This will bring the level of localization of sheets with zinc and polymer coating to 90 percent.
“The main goal of our efforts is to create a cluster with a full cycle of production of finished metal products from scratch in the coming years,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted in his speech.
Speaking at the ceremony, the Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation Denis Manturov thanked the head of our state for the development of cooperation between our countries, the support provided to large projects.
The ceremony was also attended by the chairman of the board of directors of the Russian company Metprom Stanislav Lazutkin, the general director of the Italian company Danieli Giacomo Mareski Danieli, labor veterans and youth.
By pressing a symbolic button, production was started at the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant.