The tourism sector of Uzbekistan is recovering at an accelerated pace
The Government of Uzbekistan pays great attention to the development of tourism. In recent years, the international community has recognized huge and fundamental changes in the tourism sector of Uzbekistan. Documents were adopted to support and develop tourism, create a management system, diversify the types of tourism, ensure the recognition and attractiveness of Uzbekistan in the international arena.
For example, the implementation of the program “Uzbekiston buylab sayohat qil” has significantly influenced the development of a culture of travel in the country. The total number of domestic trips in the country increased from 8.8 million in 2016 to 14.7 million in 2019, in 2021 - 15 million trips.
Over the past 4 years, 833 new hotels and hotels, both large and medium and small hotels, have been put into operation in Uzbekistan. The total number of placement funds reached 1442 units. With the number of rooms - 33.4 thousand units. beds 71.2 thousand beds. Currently, hundreds of new hotel projects are under construction in Uzbekistan, which are planned to be put into operation in the near future.
An analysis of statistical data on the average occupancy of hotels and hotels in Uzbekistan of all categories in March 2022 showed positive developments.
The load for the three-day period from March 28, 29, 30 was more than 70.8% in the whole country, in Tashkent 83.6%, Samarkand 62.3%, in Karakalpakstan 93.9%, Khorezm 56.3%, Bukhara 46 %. These are very good indicators that signal a recovery in the tourism industry, and for the hotel business, a speedy recovery in profitability. (The occupancy rate of hotels in 2017 was pandemic - 22.1%, last year the load was - 36.3%.).
A comparative analysis of the number of tourists arriving in Uzbekistan in March in 2019-2022 shows a significant recovery dynamics, although in 2022 it lags behind only 15%, where the number of rooms increased compared to 2019 from 26147 beds to 33411 units, t .e. for 7264 hotel rooms (21.7%).
In 2019, in the pre-pandemic period, 68.8 thousand foreign citizens lived in hotels in March, in 2022 72 thousand people. 2021 37.6 thousand people those. almost twice as much.
Among the guests of Uzbekistan who lived in various accommodation facilities in March 2022, in addition to domestic tourists and citizens of the country, there are citizens of Russia - 23.4%, Kazakhstan - 18.9%, Tajikistan - 14.4%, Turkey - 7.7%, Kyrgyzstan - 6.3%, Belarus - 4.6%, China - 3.2%, France - 1.7% of all foreigners living in hotels.