The US inevitably advocates Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO
In Washington, Tanzila Narbayeva, Speaker of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, met with the US Deputy Trade Representative (USTR) Christopher Wilson.
At the beginning of the meeting, the US side was briefed on the results of large-scale reforms in the fight against forced labor, ensuring the labor rights of citizens and refining the regulatory framework.
In turn, the USTR spokesman praised Uzbekistan's major achievements in ending forced labor, noting that the abolition of the Cotton Campaign's cotton boycott was a clear recognition of the success of the elimination of forced labor.
According to Wilson, the US is committed to supporting Uzbekistan's efforts to join the WTO. In this regard, Wilson said that the American side is ready to participate in the 5th meeting of the working group on Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO. Acknowledging the complexity of the process, Wilson said the United States would always support it.
On top of that, the Deputy Trade Representative noted that the USTR is interested in further expanding cooperation with Uzbekistan in supporting common priorities under the Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) between Central Asia and the United States. In this regard, the USTR representative expressed hope for closer cooperation with the Uzbek side in the development of e-commerce, which will provide a solid basis for intensifying the integration of the region's countries into the global supply chain.
Wilson also expressed his hope on the activity that would be supported by another TIFA working group on women's economic empowerment.