The Uzbek-Kazakh Business Forum and the 4th meeting of the Uzbek-Kazakh Business Council were held in Nur-Sultan
The Uzbek-Kazakh Business Forum and an extended meeting of the Uzbek-Kazakh Business Council were held in Nur-Sultan city (Kazakhstan). The events were attended by heads of key ministries, agencies, industry associations, chambers of commerce and industry, holding companies and representatives of the business community of the two countries.
Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov and Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan R.Sklyar spoke at the opening ceremony. The heads of delegations noted the strategic nature of multifaceted cooperation between the two countries and emphasized the role of active interaction between business circles in this context.
The two governments expressed readiness to work together to create favorable conditions for direct cooperation between Uzbek and Kazakh entrepreneurs, implying the implementation of joint investment projects and activation of bilateral trade. Work in this direction is already underway: a joint "road map" for increasing mutual trade turnover has been prepared for approving, which includes specific measures on elimination of existing tariff and non-tariff barriers, creation of joint wholesale and distribution centers to organize a systematic supply of agricultural and food products and other initiatives.
As a result of the forum, trade contracts and bilateral agreements on the implementation of joint projects and initiatives totaling $5.9 billion were signed.