Towards the rapid development of economic partnership between Uzbekistan and Russia
​On October 27 was held a meeting of the co-chairs of the Uzbek-Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation - Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov. and the Minister of Economic Development M. Reshetnikov within the framework of the visit of the government delegation of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation.
Proposals for new and most potential initiatives were considered, including those developed by the Project Office, created between the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation.
Forms of improving cooperation to increase the volume of mutual traffic have been identified, including increasing the efficiency of existing transport corridors and creating new corridors connecting the two countries.
The parties agreed to finalize and agree on a new "Program of trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian cooperation for 2022-2026" as soon as possible. This program will be the only strategic document that determines the further development of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, which includes specific measures, mechanisms, deadlines and responsible bodies and a "Road Map" for its implementation will be developed.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to intensify relations in the spheres of cooperation.