Trade house of Uzbekistan opened in Riga
On September 10, the opening ceremony of the Trade House of Uzbekistan, created with the assistance of the Embassy of our country in Latvia in cooperation with Outdoor Media, took place in Riga.
Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Latvia Kadambay Sultanov, Deputy Director of the Investment and Development Agency of Latvia Iveta Stupkaya, co-chairman of the Uzbek-Latvian Business Council Farizshokh Usmanov, head of the Riga office of the Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange (UZEX) Alexander Petrov, representatives of companies interested in practical cooperation with Uzbekistan, head of the Trade House of Uzbekistan Vladimir Galperin.
In particular, opening the ceremony, the chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov said that Latvia is one of the important partners of Uzbekistan among the EU member states, is in the TOP-15 of the main trade partners of our country. In recent years, Latvia and Uzbekistan have been linked by strong ties in the field of trade and economic cooperation.
In turn, Kadambay Sultanov noted the intensification of all-round cooperation between Tashkent and Riga. The ambassador stressed that, despite all the difficulties of the pandemic, the current year has been very productive for the Uzbek-Latvian relations. The political dialogue at the ministerial level has intensified. In particular, contacts were made between the heads of the foreign ministries, meetings were held in the online format of the ministers of transport, Uzbekistan was visited by a Latvian delegation headed by the Minister of Agriculture Kaspars Gerhards, who is the co-chairman of the IGC from the Latvian side.
During the ceremony, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between the Riga office of UZEX and the Trade House Uzbekistan, providing for close practical cooperation between these newly created structures.