Turkic Council is ready to accept Turkmenistan as an observer
The Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper published a letter from Ilham Aliyev to the President of Turkmenistan.
The countries of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Turkic Council) unanimously supported the accession of Turkmenistan as an observer.
This is reported in the letter of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the head of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, published in today's issue of the newspaper "Neutral Turkmenistan".
Let us remind you that this year Azerbaijan is chairing this organization.
In his letter, Aliyev said that he was very pleased with Turkmenistan’s joining the organization. He also noted that the Turkic Council has turned into a significant organization "promoting unity and joint fruitful activity between the Turkic-speaking peoples and countries with common roots, history and national-cultural values."
The Azerbaijani leader invited "friendly and fraternal Turkmenistan" to participate as an observer state in the VIII summit of the Council, which will be held on November 12 in Istanbul.
It is expected that at this summit the chairmanship of the organization will pass to Turkey.