Two Deputy Ministers of Tourism and Sports were appointed
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 2, Shakhrillo Makhmudov and Abdullo Aslonov were appointed Deputy Ministers of Tourism and Sports.
For information, Aslonov Abdullo Ubaydulloevich was born on July 8, 1984 in Samarkand region. In 2014, he graduated from the Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages with a master's degree.
He was also a student at Regent London (England), Kings Institute (England), Marlborough College of Business and Technology (England). For many years, he worked in the system of the youth public movement "Kamolot". Since 2020, he has been a member of the Committee on International Affairs and Inter-Parliamentary Relations of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Shakhrillo Sharipovich Makhmudov was born on September 13, 1970 in Bukhara. In 1992, he graduated from the Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute with a degree in physical culture. Coming to 2013, he served First Deputy Chairman of the Weightlifting Federation of Uzbekistan.
Turning to 2002, Makhmudov was awarded the honorary title “O’zbekistonda xizmat ko’rsatgan sport ustozi” (Honored Sports Coach of Uzbekistan) in 2016 - the order “Mehnat shukhrati” (Labour Glory) and in 2021 - the order “I darajali sog’lom avlod uchun” (For a healthy first class generation).
Utkir Saidov and Avazjon Karimov have been relieved of their positions as Deputy Ministers of Tourism and Sports.