University for 15,000 students will be established in Tashkent region
Nurafshan State University for 15,000 students will be established in Nurafshan, the administrative center of Tashkent region. This was announced by Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting with voters in Tashkent region.
According to Mirziyoyev, in the future the city of Nurafshan will develop in close connection with the capital. First of all, in the next 10 years, Nurafshan will be transformed into a modern and convenient city with a population of at least 200,000, an educational, medical and business center.
For this purpose, a modern housing estate "New Uzbekistan" for 30,000 people will be built in the city, where 5 schools, 12 kindergartens, 2 family clinics and a public park will be built. Nurafshan State University for 15,000 students will also be established. A $ 150 million modern multidisciplinary medical center will be built through a public-private partnership.
Roads from Nurafshan to the capital will be widened, and high-speed electric buses will run on a separate corridor. This will create a convenient and regular transport service between the two cities for people who go to work and study.
In addition, the territory of Almalyk, Chirchik, Angren, Bekabad, Ahangaron and Yangiyul will be expanded, each of which will be equipped with "New Uzbekistan" housing estates, social facilities and "green areas".
Today, a new residential area with all the necessary amenities and social infrastructure is being built in the Iftikhor mahalla of Chirchik, and 39 multi-storey houses with 2,500 apartments are being built. In the next phase, 56 modern houses for 3,500 families will be built here. We will continue this experience in other cities of the region,” said Mirziyoyev .