Uzbek and Kazakh Presidents canvassed topical issues of cooperation
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev on March 3.
The sides addresseed issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-Kazakh relations of friendship, strategic partnership and alliance, expanding mutually beneficial practical cooperation.
The implementation of cooperation projects of leading enterprises of the two countries, primarily in trade, energy, machinery, chemistry, construction, industry, transport and logistics were of particular significance.
In this context, the regular and effective dialogue at the governmental level on the promotion of joint economic projects and cultural and humanitarian programs in accordance with the high-level agreements was praised.
Uzbek and Kazakh leaders also exchanged views on the international agenda and important aspects of regional cooperation.
The telephone conversation was as cordial with trusting essence as ever.