Uzbek and Turkish leaders canvassed issues of expanding cooperation
On February 26, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
At the beginning of the conversation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev sincerely congratulated the Turkish leader on his birthday and wished him good health, mirth and success, and the friendly people of Turkey - peace and prosperity.
The sides canvassed topical issues of the bilateral agenda.
As a matter of fact, the Uzbek-Turkish multifaceted cooperation is developing steadily and rapidly.
Active dialogue continues at various levels, and bilateral trade is progressing. Cooperation between the leading regions and enterprises of the two countries is expanding, and a number of major investment and infrastructure projects are being implemented together. Important cultural and humanitarian programs are being implemented.
The leaders paid special attention to the preparations for the next meeting of the High-Level Council on Strategic Cooperation in Tashkent.
They also exchanged views on cooperation in international politics and regional structures.