Uzbek delegation is in a regular meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers
On May 13, 2022 in Dushanbe, a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by Vladimir Norov, Minister of Foreign Affairs, took part in a regular meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
The event, chaired by the Republic of Kazakhstan, was attended by delegations from the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Belarus, Moldova, Azerbaijan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan, as well as the CIS Executive Committee.
Participants discussed the international agenda and topical issues of cooperation within the CIS, as well as draft multilateral documents to be submitted to the CIS Council of Heads of State and Government.
During the event, the Uzbek delegation noted that the dynamics of world events and changes in international relations require the constant adaptation of the Commonwealth to modern realities.
It was proposed to proceed joint efforts to implement the Concept of further development of the Commonwealth and the CIS Economic Development Strategy, adopted by Uzbekistan during its presidency in the Commonwealth in 2020.
In addition, strengthening the potential of cooperation within the CIS, liberalizing trade and economic processes, expanding ties in education, science, technology, health, culture, improving the welfare and living standards, as well as the implementing initiatives aimed at combating traditional and new challenges and threats proposed by Shavkat Mirziyoyev were at the focus point.
In order to canvass concrete steps in this direction, the CIS partners were invited to the forums of industrial cooperation and interregional cooperation, creative and scientific intellectuals, as well as a high-level international conference on Afghanistan to be held in Uzbekistan this year.