Uzbek-Finnish inter-ministerial political consultations
On May 27, 2022, Tashkent hosted the 10th round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Finland.
The delegations were led by Gayrat Fozilov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, and Maria Liivala, Director General of the Department for Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland.
During the negotiations, sides discussed the state and prospects of relations between Uzbekistan and Finland in political, commercial, economic, investment, tourism, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
Particular attention was paid to improving economic diplomacy and expanding the legal framework of bilateral cooperation through relevant and practical documents. Proposals to increase bilateral trade and implement joint investment projects were considered.
Sides expressed mutual interest in deepening cooperation in the field of education, including the expansion of cooperation between educational institutions through mutual visits, seminars, trainings and other events, as well as the establishment of contacts between think tanks of the two countries.
Participants also exchanged views on regional issues and cooperation within the UN, the EU and other multilateral structures.