Uzbek President received incumbent the OSCE Chairman-in-Office
On the morning of June 3, 2022, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, received the Acting Chairman of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland Zbigniew Rauni, before leaving for Urgench.
The future of Uzbekistan's diverse collaboration with the OSCE, the advancement of Uzbek-Polish relations, and the present international agenda were all discussed.
In recent years, partnership with the OSCE has reached a qualitatively new level, which is evidenced by the open and effective dialogue in all three areas of the organization's activities, high-level active dialogue and exchanges, and the successful implementation of joint activities in accordance with the adopted "road map".
The OSCE Chairperson-in-Office praised the results of the strategy of irreversible reforms in New Uzbekistan and the country's pragmatic foreign policy, first of all, efforts to strengthen friendship, good neighborliness and trust in Central Asia.
Priority is to strengthen practical cooperation between Uzbekistan and all institutions of this influential international structure, expand expert support for democratic reforms, including constitutional reform, and strengthen cooperation within the Parliamentary Assembly of the organization.
They also exchanged views on international politics, including the development of multilateral relations with the European Union, peace in Afghanistan and assistance in its socio-economic recovery.
The Uzbek leader touched upon the prospects of expanding Uzbek-Polish practical cooperation.