Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan plan to expand investment, trade, economic and interregional partnership
In Nur-Sultan, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov held a meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan R.Sklyar.
During the meeting, the current state and prospects of expanding trade, economic, investment, industrial and interregional cooperation between the two countries were discussed.
The parties stressed the intensive character of Uzbek-Kazakh economic partnership development and expressed interest in implementation of new joint projects and initiatives.
Issues of preparation for the upcoming visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Kazakhstan were considered. It is expected that this event will give a new impetus to the development of relations between the two countries.
At the end of the meeting the format for further cooperation in implementing the agreements reached and identifying new areas of mutually beneficial cooperation was agreed upon.