Uzbekistan and Tajikistan are firmly committed to further strengthening bilateral cooperation
On June 10-11, 2021, at the invitation of President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay an official visit to the Republic of Tajikistan.
At the meeting, it is planned to discuss issues of further expansion of multifaceted practical cooperation, strengthening of Uzbek-Tajik relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership.
The program of the visit includes events in the city of Dushanbe – an official meeting ceremony, online opening ceremonies of social facilities, meetings with representatives of the public, visits to a number of industrial facilities in Sughd region, negotiations in a narrow format and meetings in an expanded format, as well as the signing of bilateral documents.
As a result of the events, it is planned to sign more than 30 documents covering important areas of mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
It should be noted that the current high level of cooperation has been achieved thanks to the political will and decisive actions of the leaders of the two countries.
In view of the upcoming summit, a meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission headed by the prime ministers of the two countries, a scientific and practical conference, Days of Uzbek Cinema and other events were held. This visit will contribute to the achievement of a comprehensive strategic partnership between the fraternal countries and peoples in bilateral relations.