Uzbekistan established diplomatic relations with Panama
The Republic of Panama became the 138th country with which Uzbekistan established diplomatic relations.
A Joint Communiqué on the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Panama was signed in New York yesterday.
On behalf of the governments of the two countries, the document was signed by the Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to the UN, Ambassador Bakhtiyor Ibragimov and the Permanent Representative of Panama to the UN, Ambassador Markova Concepcion Jaramilla.
Panama is a state located at the junction of Central and South America, between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans and provides an important shipping route.
The parties confirmed their mutual interest in strengthening joint interaction within the framework of international organizations, including the UN and its specialized agencies. An agreement was reached on maintaining bilateral contacts to find mutually beneficial areas of cooperation, including as part of the Organization of American States, where Uzbekistan has had the status of a permanent observer since November 3.
The signing of the document was an important step for enhancing the interaction of Uzbekistan with the countries of Central and South America, at the intersection of which Panama is located.