Uzbekistan has presented a new development strategy to China
A presentation on the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy was held at the SCO Headquarters in Beijing.
Participants of the event, including diplomats, experts and entrepreneurs, were presented with the book "Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan in 2022-2026", published in Chinese.
In his speech, SCO Secretary General Zhang Ming praised Uzbekistan's contribution to sustainable development, peace and stability in the region.
"The goals and objectives of the development strategy of the new Uzbekistan reflect the desire of our country to further deepen reforms and accelerate development", he said.
Zhang Ming noted that Uzbekistan, as one of the founders of the SCO, continues to take an active part in the organization's activities.
On the basis of the five-year Action Strategy, which was successfully implemented in Uzbekistan in 2016 in five priority areas of development, this time the "Development Strategy of the New Uzbekistan" consisting of seven areas was adopted.
Uzbekistan puts forward a number of relevant initiatives and proposals within the SCO, which will contribute to enhancing the country's image in the international arena, as well as cooperation in transport, innovation and digital development, cultural and public diplomacy, Zhang said.