Uzbekistan in the Top 10 of the World Muslim Travel Index
Singapore hosted the "Halal In Travel - Global Summit 2022" from May 31 to June 2 , dedicated to the restoration and development of the Muslim tourism market.
According to the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, Aziz Abdukhakimov, Deputy Prime Minister and head of the ministry, spoke at the event in an online format.
The city of Samarkand won "Islamic Heritage Destination of the Year" and "Top Muslim-Friendly Emerging Destination of the Year" awards as part of the "Halal in Travel Awards" global summit.
Uzbekistan is in the Top 10 of "World Muslim Travel Index", which is published annually by CrescentRating. When developing this ranking more than forty criteria are taken into account, including the policy of opening the country to tourists, opportunities created for Muslim tourists, promotion and marketing as well as the level of Islamic heritage presented to tourists.
Fazal Bahardin, head of CrescentRating, highlighted this year's results and recognized Uzbekistan as the country that rises at a fast pace than others in the rankings and serves as a role model.
The summit brought together more than 70 industry professionals from around the world with expertise in tourism.
In Uzbekistan, 35 restaurants (fast-food chains) and 4 hotels have been rated and certified halal since January 1.