Uzbekistan is participating in the World Education Forum
On May 23, 2022, the World Education Forum commenced in London.
Organized with the support of the British Government, the event is the largest annual meeting of heads of educational institutions, specialized vocational education institutions and other sectoral structures.
This year's forum is held under the motto "Education: moving forward together - stronger, more reliable, better." The event will be attended by delegates from 115 countries, who will discuss current trends and challenges in the industry, share innovative solutions, ideas and experiences to enhance the convenience, quality and inclusion of education.
A delegation from the Republic of Uzbekistan consisting of heads and officials of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Ministry of Public Education and the Presidential Agency for Educational Institutions is participating in the World Education Forum.
In the coming days, the delegation will hold a series of bilateral meetings with representatives of official and academic circles of the United Kingdom with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in London.
In addition, the Embassy of Uzbekistan will hold a presentation and briefing on the development strategy of the education system of the country, opportunities for expanding cooperation with the United Kingdom in this area.