Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan: expanding multifaceted cooperation
Within the framework of the visit of the government delegation of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Uzbekistan, the meeting of the Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov with the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Roman Sklyar was held, the press service of the MIFT reported.
During the meeting, they discussed the current state, as well as the prospects for further strengthening and expanding multifaceted cooperation in the investment, trade and economic, industrial and transport and logistics spheres.
We considered the issues of interaction to deepen investment cooperation and industrial cooperation between the two countries - outlined further steps to increase the number of joint investment projects to create production in the fields of mechanical engineering, agriculture, livestock, light, pharmaceutical and food industries.
We paid special attention to measures to ensure further growth in the volume of bilateral trade, diversify its structure, as well as the development of new long-term forms of economic cooperation, including interregional interaction.
In particular, it was emphasized that the task set by the heads of the two states to increase trade turnover up to $ 10 billion can be accomplished solely through the coordinated work of the relevant ministries and departments of the two countries, aimed at implementing measures of comprehensive support for mutual trade, simplification and harmonization of customs norms and standards, integration information systems of customs services, construction of modern logistics centers, reconstruction and modernization of checkpoints at borders.
An agreement was reached to continue practical cooperation on the creation of the International Center for Trade and Economic Cooperation "Central Asia" (ICTEC).
In addition, the parties spoke for the active use of the opportunities of the Forum of Interregional Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Business Council, as well as the active involvement of the private sector in expanding bilateral economic cooperation.
They especially emphasized the priority importance of further development and strengthening of strategic partnership in the development of transport communications. The resumption of air traffic was appreciated. We discussed the possibilities of opening an international bus service between major cities of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, building a high-speed railway "Turkestan - Shymkent - Tashkent", as well as a transport corridor "Uchkuduk - Kyzylorda".
During the talks, they also discussed prospects for expanding cooperation in the fields of energy, education, healthcare, science, culture and tourism.
Following the meeting, the Deputy Prime Ministers of the two countries adopted the final protocol, as well as the Plan of Practical Measures ("Road Map") to expand and deepen cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, which provides for the implementation of 22 specific industrial cooperation projects. It was also agreed that this "Road Map" will be constantly updated by including new investment projects in it as they are developed in detail.