Uzbekistan plans to conduct an active policy for the development of the capital market
On March 17, 2021, the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Agency for the Development of the Capital Market organized an international conference on the topic "The role of the financial market in ensuring sustainable economic development: legal and institutional barriers".
The main goal of the conference is to draw up a strategy for the development of the capital market in Uzbekistan. The participants noted the current situation in the financial market of Uzbekistan, the experience of foreign countries, and also shared their vision for the further development of the capital market in Uzbekistan.
The event was attended by the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbaeva, members of parliament, representatives of the Presidential Administration, Government, ministries and departments, international financial institutions, leading domestic companies, investment intermediaries, UNDP, USAID, regulators of foreign financial markets, the US and UK embassies and other diplomatic missions.
Based on the results of the discussions, appropriate recommendations were developed for the liberalization of the legislation of the financial industry by the chambers of the Oliy Majlis, besides constant monitoring and control over the implementation of legislative acts related to the functioning and development of the capital market, the processes of transforming strategic enterprises into joint-stock companies, including the transformation of commercial banks and others.