Uzbekistan strengthens multifaceted cooperation with the PRC and the Republic of Korea
Experts of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of our country in the format of a videoconference discussed the tasks of strengthening trade, economic, investment, financial, technical, transport, logistics and cultural and humanitarian cooperation with the People's Republic of China and the Republic of Korea, the press service of the MIFT reported. These tasks were identified during an extended video conference under the leadership of the President, held on October 14 this year.
The top officials of ministries, departments and industry associations also took part in the discussion. In particular, we analyzed in detail a number of projects that are behind the implementation schedule. Algorithms were developed for solving existing issues with an indication of specific terms for eliminating problems.
The videoconference participants also stressed the need to organize close interdepartmental cooperation in the implementation of the tasks set by the head of state. In this regard, a special working group will be created from among the heads of relevant departments of the relevant ministries and departments. Its task is practical work to accelerate the implementation of projects and initiatives with Chinese and Korean partners.
This approach is a prerequisite for achieving the targets set by the President for cooperation with the PRC and South Korea - by 2025, the annual volume of investments from the PRC is planned to reach $ 5 billion, and from the Republic of Korea - up to $ 1 billion. At the same time, the volume of annual exports to China by 2025 should be at least $ 3 billion, and to the Republic of Korea - at least $ 800 million.