Uzbekistan-WTO: Discussion of future events
On February 15, 2022, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov chaired a video conference with the Director General of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Ngozi Okonjo-Iveala.
During the meeting, the sides addressed the current state of Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO, as well as the urgent tasks to promote the measures outlined in the new "Roadmap" for 2022, developed jointly with the Secretariat of the organization to intensify negotiations.
Preparations for the forthcoming 5th meeting of the Working Group on Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO were of the main focus during negotiations. The process of working on new documents submitted by Uzbekistan to the WTO Secretariat for the meeting, as well as other issues of a substantive and organizational nature were considered.
The Uzbek side noted that Uzbekistan attaches great importance to the process of accession to the WTO. In particular, it was noted that this issue is one of the primary tasks set out in the new Development Strategy of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026.