Uzbekistan's export potential increased by 26.7%
According to the State Statistics Committee, Uzbekistan's exports for the months of January-April 2021 increased by 26.7% compared to the same period last year, the press service of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan reports.
In January-April of this year, exports of goods and services (excluding gold exports) totaled $3.4 billion, which is $715.7 million (26.7%) more than in the same period last year, the report says.
In the structure of exports, industrial goods account for 35.9%, food products and livestock - 9.0%, chemicals and similar products - 8.8%. Uzbekistan has not exported gold for eight months.
Among the top 5 export partner countries of Uzbekistan:
1) China.
2) Turkey.
3) Russia.
4) Kazakhstan.
5) Afghanistan.
It is worth noting that in recent years, Uzbekistan has been increasing its export potential due to the establishment of mutually beneficial relations with neighboring countries. Every year, many international contracts are signed with these partner countries.