Ways to expand the multifaceted partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkey
On November 12, in the evening, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The head of our state once again congratulated the leader of Turkey on the successful holding of the historic summit of the Organization of Turkic States and the assumption of the chairmanship in this authoritative regional structure.
The presidents considered topical issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-Turkish relations of strategic partnership and multifaceted interaction.
The importance of maintaining the current high dynamics of trade, economic and investment cooperation, increasing the volume of trade, deepening cooperation between leading enterprises, companies and banks of the two countries was emphasized.
The intensification of humanitarian contacts and the regular holding of cultural events in Uzbekistan and Turkey were noted with satisfaction.
They also exchanged views on the issues of the regional agenda.