«We are talking about openness, transparency» - Tanzila Narbaeva
Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva proposed to revise the form of the Government's report on budget execution during the 28th plenary meeting held today.
"It is known that the Chamber of Accounts gives a conclusion on the Government's report on the execution of the State budget.
According to this conclusion, the information on taxes calculated in 2021, applied tax benefits and preferences, tax debt, the level of their recovery, changes in state assets, including the distribution of realized assets and proceeds from their sale, is not reflected in the state budget execution report.
As a result, we cannot find answers to a number of important issues, in particular, the receipts to the special funds of the ministries and agencies, the state of their use, and the budget allocations from the report itself.
For example, according to reports, fines of 1 trillion 58 billion soums were applied last year for a single traffic violation, of which 410 billion soums were collected and 227 billion soums were allocated to the state budget.
Of course, we understand that the remaining funds may not be gone, but may be in the process of collection or under review.
We are talking about openness, transparency. It would be appropriate if the information was disclosed in detail so that it would be understandable to the members of the parliament, as well as to the public. With this in mind, isn't it time to revise the form of the Government's report on budget execution? We would like to know your opinion on this matter.
In addition, according to the Budget Code (Article 167), the annual report on the execution of the State budget must be submitted to the parliament no later than May 15. However, the report was not submitted within the specified period. From now on, we ask you to strictly comply with the requirements of the law when submitting the report," - the chairman of the Senate addressed.