We believe only in our own strength - President
In accordance with the decree of the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in janvar 13, in connection with the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Armed Forces of our country and the day of the fatherland defenders, a group of servicemen and law enforcement bodies were awarded military titles, orders and medals.
On January 14th, the Presidential Administration hosted the ceremony of finding these high Awards.
The head of our state, the Supreme Commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces, congratulated all servicemen and veterans of the armed forces on this glorious date.
"In the 30 years of our independence, our Armed Forces were established, trained selfless soldiers, officers and generals, provided with the necessary equipment and became such a mature Army today. This will be the basis of peace, stability and peaceful life of our people in our country," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
"At yesterday's meeting, we adopted great plans to further strengthen our worthy strength, to develop science in every direction, to train personnel. Analyzing in depth the dangerous events taking place in the world and in our region, we take additional measures on the peace of our people and the inviolability of our borders. We believe only in our own strength," the Supreme Commander – in-chief said.
At the ceremony, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev handed over certificates of title, orders and medals. Vatan wished the defenders great health and great success in effectively fulfilling their noble duties.