Will Uzbekistan become a member of the World Trade Organization?
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov received the EU Special Representative for Central Asia Peter Burian On May 24. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The meeting discussed the current state and prospects of political, trade, economic, investment, financial, technical, cultural and humanitarian cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU, as well as a number of other issues.
In particular, cooperation on Uzbekistan's entry into the World Trade Organization will continue - in the near future, bilateral negotiations will be held on the launch of goods and services, as well as support for agriculture.
Special attention was paid to the development of regional cooperation. The European side highly appreciated the efforts of Uzbekistan to strengthen trade, economic, transport and logistics ties with Central Asia and Afghanistan and expressed readiness for multifaceted cooperation in this area.