Work is ongoing on the implementation of a new system of incentives for investment and foreign trade activities
Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov met with the heads of local authorities of the regions, the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Tashkent city, as well as regional departments of ministries and agencies that are part of the complex on investment issues of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, information on the seminars were heard, and additional instructions were given on the practical implementation of the new system to stimulate investment attraction, support the activities of industrial enterprises and increase exports. Issues discussed on organization of effective work on the ground and formation of regional investment programs for the coming year on the basis of the new mechanism. Instructions were also given to analyze the implementation of approved investment programs and to take effective measures to accelerate the implementation of individual projects.
Work will be accelerated on the development and approval of an appropriate regulatory and legal act on the introduction of a new effective system for the preparation and implementation of investment projects, requirements for the project teams, principles for determining the key performance indicators of the project team managers, order of implementation and financing of projects in the regions by holding companies.
Coordination of the implementation of the new mechanism in the regions will be carried out by the staff of the relevant complex of the Cabinet of Ministers and the leadership of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade.