Uzbekistan-Turkey: mutual cooperation in law
Minister of Justice of Uzbekistan Davletov met with the Ambassador of Turkey to Uzbekistan Bekar.
Primarily, the minister congratulated the ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his future activities.
Turkish Ambassador Bekar highly appreciated the reforms and transformations being implemented in Uzbekistan, noted the contribution of the Ministry of Justice in supporting the implementation of reforms as a state body implementing a unified state legal policy.
During the meeting, the Minister acquainted the guests with the main tasks and functions of the priority directions of the ministry's activities, as well as the reforms carried out in the legal sphere in recent years and plans for the future.
He also highlighting the mutual similarities between the justice bodies of both countries, expressed readiness to cooperate and cooperate with the ministry in mutually beneficial areas, and proposed to establish an exchange of personnel and experience in this direction.
The Minister of Justice supported this proposal and expressed readiness for the mutual implementation of the provisions outlined in the memorandum of understanding signed by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Justice of the Turkish Republic.
At the end of the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on the development of mutual cooperation.