A coronavirus vaccine will be produced in Uzbekistan
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan to discuss the launch of production of a coronavirus vaccine in Uzbekistan.
The meeting was attended by representatives of two countries – Uzbekistan and China. The parties discussed the possibility of producing the ZF-UZ-VAC-2001 vaccine in Uzbekistan.
The chief engineer of Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical company stressed that the production facilities in Uzbekistan fully meet the requirements for the production of the vaccine.
In this regard, it was decided to sign a memorandum with Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical on the launch of vaccine production in the short term, taking into account the situation of Uzbekistan in Central Asia and the region. The sides exchanged views on the possibility of producing 10 million doses of vaccines per month in Uzbekistan at the first stage, and then increasing this figure to 200 million doses per year.
It was also agreed with the Chinese side that the technology of vaccine production will be transferred in the near future.