Azim Akhmedkhadzhayev appointed First Deputy Minister of Energy
The Ministry of Energy has appointed a first deputy minister. Azim Akhmedkhadzhaev, who previously worked as deputy khokim of the Jizzakh region - head of the investment and foreign trade department, was appointed to this position.
Azim Akhmedhodjaev (born 1979) - graduate of the Tashkent State Economic University (2002). He worked in the structure of the National Bank, as well as in the Ministry of Economy and the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan. From May 2016 to March 2017, he was the chairman of the board of Asaka Bank.
He headed the State Investment Committee in 2017-2018. In February 2018, he headed the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications, and in August became the head of the block for the development of the digital economy and blockchain at the National Agency for Project Management.