The Prime Minister of the UAE congratulated the people of Uzbekistan on the 30th anniversary of independence
On September 1, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with Vice President, Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates Muhammad bin Rashid Al Maktoum.
The Vice-President of the Emirates sincerely congratulated the head of our state and the people of Uzbekistan on the 30th anniversary of our country's independence and wished peace, prosperity and great success.
During the conversation, issues of bilateral cooperation were discussed, the implementation of agreements reached following the visit of the UAE in March 2019 was considered.
The results of cooperation in trade and economic, investment, energy, transport and communication were noted, and it was emphasized that the construction work of the first solar photovoltaic plant with Masdar company was successfully completed in Uzbekistan.
The sides exchanged views on international and regional issues.