Goals and objectives of the international conference of SDGs
The international conference "National Sustainable Development Goals of New Uzbekistan: Achievements and Prospects" is held to discuss the ongoing socio-economic transformations in Uzbekistan, the importance of reforms in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals, the exchange of knowledge and experience, the results of scientific research and development strategies, as well as the definition of " road maps "for interaction.
The event will also consider the best international experience in achieving the SDGs, the relevance of socio-economic reforms for these purposes, assessments and opinions of international experts on the implementation of the SDGs in Uzbekistan will be obtained.
Particular attention will be paid to the importance of youth participation in scientific research conducted by the international scientific community, in particular, research in Central Asia and Uzbekistan, achievement and monitoring of the National Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).