Uzbek-Turkmen Economic Forum was held in Tashkent
Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov held a meeting with Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan Esenmyrat Orazgeldiyev within the framework of the Uzbek-Turkmen Business Forum.
During the meeting, Sardor Umurzakov noted that thanks to the trusting relationship of the heads of the two countries, cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan has risen to a new level.
Also, he highlighted a number of projects to organize the production of cars and electro-technical products in Turkmenistan.
“In Uzbekistan, in cooperation with Turkmenistan, projects are being implemented in gas-chemical and agricultural products, for the production of finished textile products and building materials. Taking into account the availability of a raw material base and Turkmen experience, we could create a production of artificial fiber, blended fabrics in Uzbekistan, ”Umurzakov added.
In turn, the head of the delegation of Turkmenistan, Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, Esenmyrat Orazgeldiev, noted that the meeting with the Uzbek side serves as an important factor in the development of the trade and economic potential of the two countries.
Within the framework of the forum, an exhibition "Made in Uzbekistan" was organized in the capital's Technopark.
During the event, "Khududgaztaminot", "Uzbekipaksanoat", as well as other manufacturers of various companies showed their products.