Issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU on the application of "GSP +" preferences were discussed
In Brussels, within the framework of the participation of the delegation of Uzbekistan in the 9th round of negotiations on the draft Agreement on Expanded Partnership and Cooperation (EPC) between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the European Union, the Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan B. Abidov met with the Director for Sustainable development and economic partnership agreements of the Directorate General for Trade of the European Commission E. Zinoviec.
The issues of application of preferences of the General System of Preferences of the EU "GSP +" in Uzbekistan and the prospects for bilateral interaction with the European Union within the framework of this mechanism were discussed.
It was noted that Uzbekistan attaches particular importance to further strengthening the bilateral trade and economic
and investment cooperation with the countries of the European Union, including within the framework of the "GSP +" system, which creates a solid foundation for the diversification and sustainable growth of Uzbekistan's foreign trade with the EU countries.
As a result of the negotiations, the parties agreed on practical cooperation on the implementation of joint initiatives to support entrepreneurs in the effective use of the advantages of the EU Generalized System of Preferences "GSP +".