A video conference with the Japanese company JETRO was held at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade
Projects in free economic zones of Bukhara and Navoi regions were discussed in detail.
Within the framework of the cooperation agreement between the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Japanese Foreign Trade Organization (JETRO), another webinar for small and medium-sized businesses was held in Japan.
The event was attended by over 50 representatives of Japanese organizations, enterprises and companies, JETRO members.
The webinar was organized to highlight the favorable conditions created for doing business in Uzbekistan and the main factors of investment attractiveness of industries and regions.
The webinar discussed in detail the successful examples implemented in the Bukhara and Navoi regions, in particular in the Free Economic Zone "Navoi".
In these areas, presentations were made, highlighting the advantages of doing business and the conditions for the implementation of investment projects, available tax incentives and other opportunities for potential Japanese investors.
On behalf of Japan, the head of the JETRO representative office in Uzbekistan D. Takahashi made a presentation on the peculiarities of the Uzbek market from the point of view of Japanese business and measures to support Japanese business in investing in these regions.
At the end of the webinar, an agreement was reached on organizing a visit to Uzbekistan for a delegation of heads of Japanese organizations and companies led by JETRO representatives to discuss in detail the prospects for mutually beneficial cooperation and specific investment projects.
For reference: on May 20 and June 29, 2021, together with JETRO, webinars were held for Japanese business circles to familiarize themselves with the investment climate in Uzbekistan using the example of individual enterprises in Tashkent and Samarkand regions.