The business forum opens a new page in the development of bilateral cooperation, - Tanzila Narbaeva
Earlier, Bright Uzbekistan reported that members of the delegation of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan are on an official visit to the city of Bishkek.
During the visit, the delegation headed by the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis took part in the international business forum "Dialogue of Women Entrepreneurs of Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan".
The event was organized with the aim of forming a sustainable Dialogue of women entrepreneurs of Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan to strengthen their regional economic potential,
Tanzila Narbaeva noted that the Uzbek side attaches great importance to the development and strengthening of practical business cooperation between women entrepreneurs in both regional and bilateral formats.
It was noted that trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan is dynamically developing. In the past five years alone, bilateral trade has grown almost tenfold and by the end of 2020 amounted to more than $ 900 million.
As a result of the Forum, a resolution was adopted on cooperation in various sectors of the economy.