Meeting of Zainiddin Nizamkhodzhayev with Uzbek diplomats in Russia
The head of the Central Election Commission Zainiddin Nizamkhodzhayev met with Uzbek diplomats in Russia at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Botirjon Asadov, Consuls General in the cities of Vladivostok, Yekaterinburg, Kazan, Novosibirsk, St. Petersburg, Rostov-on-Don, as well as employees of the representative offices of the Agency for External Labor Migration, JSC «Uzbekistan Airways», JSC «O'zbekiston Temir yo'llari» and Asia Invest »Bank« in Moscow.
At the meeting, among the important aspects, the Chairman of the CEC focused on the preparation and organization of the electoral process by the representative offices and institutions of the republic abroad. The mechanism of forming electronic lists of voters located on the territory of a foreign state is discussed.
Within the framework of the event, the holding of early voting from October 14 to 21, 2021, at the established polling stations and exit voting points in Russia was discussed.