Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid tribute to the memory of the first President of Uzbekistan
In accordance with the decree of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the Day of Memory of Islam Karimov is celebrated in our country on September 2.
The Head of our state visited the Scientific and Educational Memorial Complex named after Islam Karimov. He laid flowers at the foot of the monument to the first president and paid tribute to his memory. In addition to Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the first president's wife Tatyana Karimova, representatives of the Oliy Majlis, the presidential administration, the Cabinet of Ministers and other organizations participated in the ceremony.
Surahs from the Koran were read.
At the ceremony dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the independence of our country, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the first president, having declared the independence of Uzbekistan, headed the state in the most difficult period of its history.
The flower-laying ceremony was also held in Samarkand and Karshi at the monuments to Islam Karimov.
The Day of memory of Islam Karimov is celebrated in Uzbekistan annually on September 2, on this day it has become a good tradition to honor the memory of the First President. His birthday is celebrated on January 30. Islam Abduganievich led the country from the moment of independence in 1991 until his death in 2016.